Lamprophis geometricus 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Squamata Lamprophiidae

Scientific Name: Lamprophis geometricus
Species Authority: (Schlegel, 1837)
Common Name(s):
English Seychelles House Snake

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(iii)+2ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2006
Date Assessed: 2006-01-31
Assessor(s): Gerlach, J. & Ineich, I.
Reviewer(s): Cox, N. & Stuart, S.N. (Global Reptile Assessment)
Listed as Endangered, because its extent of occurrence is 2,700 km² and its area of occupancy is 132 km², its distribution is restricted to three locations, and there is a continuing decline in the extent and quality of its forest habitat, especially on Mahé and Praslin islands.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is endemic to Seychelles islands of Mahé, Silhouette, Praslin, and Frégate, where it occurs at elevations from sea-level up to 430 m.
Countries occurrence:
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is a nocturnal species and correspondingly poorly known; there is no information on its population size.
Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is apparently a forest species. It is a predator of small mammals (introduced rats) and birds. It occurs in a wide range of forest habitats but is most freqently encountered in primary and diverse secondary forest. The species is rarely encountered in degraded habitats. Secondary habitats are suitable if plant diversity is high and regeneration of native trees occurring, but abandoned plantations and severely degraded habitat appear to be unsuitable. Details of reproductive biology are unknown.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Ongoing invasion of forests (especially on Mahé and Praslin) by Cinnamomum verum are degrading all forest habitats, and this represents a threat to the species. The species is occasionally killed by humans, but as a nocturnal species it is rarely encountered and this is not a substantial threat.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is present in the Morne Seychellois and Praslin National Parks. The populations on Silhouette and Fregate islands should be included in new protected areas.

Citation: Gerlach, J. & Ineich, I. 2006. Lamprophis geometricus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2006: e.T61426A12481370. . Downloaded on 28 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided