Map_thumbnail_large_font

Archaius tigris

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA REPTILIA SQUAMATA CHAMAELEONIDAE

Scientific Name: Archaius tigris
Species Authority: (Kuhl, 1820)
Common Name(s):
English Tiger Chameleon, Seychelles Tiger Chameleon
Synonym(s):
Calumma tigris (Kuhl, 1820)
Chamaeleo tigris Kuhl, 1820
Taxonomic Notes: This species was transferred to the genus Calumma by Klaver and Böhme (1986) and then back to Archaius by Townsend et al. (2010).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(iii)+2ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2006
Date Assessed: 2006-01-31
Assessor(s): Gerlach, J. & Ineich, I.
Reviewer(s): Cox, N. & Stuart, S.N. (Global Reptile Assessment)
Justification:
Listed as Endangered, because its extent of occurrence is 300 km² and its area of occupancy is 45 km², its distribution is restricted to three locations, and there is a continuing decline in the extent and quality of its forest habitat, especially on Mahé and Praslin islands.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is endemic to the Seychelles islands of Mahé, Silhouette, Praslin. A historical record from Zanzibar (Tanzania) is erroneous. It occurs from sea level to 550 m.
Countries:
Native:
Seychelles
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is not a common species, occurring at low densities. Its population was estimated at 2,055 ± 620 animals in 2005 (Gerlach in prep).
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is an arboreal species in tropical forest, being present in both primary forest and upland rural gardens. It also occurs in secondary forest but only if there is a high plant diversity. Its reproduction on Mahé is associated with introduced pineapple plants as it lays its eggs in these. These pineapples are not used on Silhouette or Praslin. Its natural nesting sites remain unknown but are assumed to be in the endemic Pandanus and palms.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The main threat is habitat degradation as a result of the invasion by alien plants species, especially Cinnamomum verum, principally on Mahé and Praslin.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is present in the Morne Seychelles and Praslin National Parks. Forested areas where the main population occurs on Silhouette island should receive legal protection. It is included on Appendix II of CITES.

Citation: Gerlach, J. & Ineich, I. 2006. Archaius tigris. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 23 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided