Map_thumbnail_large_font

Xyrichtys trivittatus 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Perciformes Labridae

Scientific Name: Xyrichtys trivittatus Randall & Cornish, 2000
Common Name(s):
English Triple-barred Razorfish

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2006
Date Assessed: 2006-01-31
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Shuk Man, C. (Grouper & Wrasse Specialist Group)
Reviewer(s): Sadovy, Y. & Cornish, A. (Grouper & Wrasse Red List Authority)
Justification:
This species appears to have a limited distribution and be very rare within its range. However, it was only recognized as a distinct species in 2000 (Randall and Cornish 2000) and has been mis-identified as other species at least once in the past. As a result, at present it is impossible to say whether the apparent rarity is due to genuinely low abundance or taxonomic confusion. Efforts will be made by the assessor to ascertain this in future years, and will revise this Red List assessment when more information becomes available.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Only known from a small number of records from Hong Kong, Taiwan and Viet Nam (Randall and Cornish 2000). Records from Indonesia and Mauritius are questionable (Froese and Pauly 2005)
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Hong Kong; Taiwan, Province of China; Viet Nam
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Pacific – northwest; Pacific – western central
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:Apparently rare. At present this species is only known from four specimens, one preserved specimen from Taiwan, another from Viet Nam, and two purchased live from Hong Kong (Randall and Cornish 2000). Within Hong Kong the species is certainly rare as in ten years of intensive diving and visits to local fish markets, only two have been seen (and none since 1999) (A. Cornish pers. obs.). It may be more abundant in other localities than is realized due to taxonomic confusion, e.g. the specimen from Taiwan had been mis-identified as Xyrichtys pavo.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:As far as is known, this species has never been seen in the wild, at least not by a scientist. In general razorfishes (Xyrichtys spp.) live over open stretches of sand which they dive into when threatened (Randall and Cornish 2000).
Systems:Marine

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The waters around Hong Kong, and in general in the South China Sea, are intensively bottom-trawled, as well as being fished with other gears such as gill-nets. The soft-bottom benthos inhabited by X. trivittatus is, therefore, subject to great fishing pressure, and this is almost certainly the greatest threat to the species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: X. trivittatus is not known from any marine protected areas in the countries from which it has been recorded.

Citation: Shuk Man, C. (Grouper & Wrasse Specialist Group). 2006. Xyrichtys trivittatus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2006: e.T61422A12479759. . Downloaded on 20 July 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided