Map_thumbnail_large_font

Telestes ukliva

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_on

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII CYPRINIFORMES CYPRINIDAE

Scientific Name: Telestes ukliva
Species Authority: (Heckel, 1843)
Synonym(s):
Leuciscus ukliva (Heckel, 1843)
Taxonomic Notes: Genus changed from Leuciscus to Telestes (Banarescin 1998).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Extinct ver 3.1
Year Published: 2006
Date Assessed: 2006-01-31
Assessor(s): Crivelli, A.J.
Reviewer(s): Mrakovcic, M. & Darwall, W. (Mediterranean Workshop, Dec. 2004)
Justification:
Telestes ukliva was last recorded in 1988. Surveys have taken place since and no specimens have been found. There are no areas close by that could harbour this species (M. Mrakovcic pers comm.).
History:
1996 Critically Endangered
1996 Critically Endangered

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: It was restricted to the Cetina River basin in Dalmatia, Croatia.
Countries:
Regionally extinct:
Croatia
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The last specimen was recorded in 1988. This area has been surveyed since and the species has not been found again (M. Mrakovcic pers. comm.).

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It lived in a river system in the karst region.
Systems: Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Introduction of exotic fish species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Listed on Appendix III of the Bern Convention.

Citation: Crivelli, A.J. 2006. Telestes ukliva. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 21 December 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided