Map_thumbnail_large_font

Oxynoemacheilus pindus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII CYPRINIFORMES BALITORIDAE

Scientific Name: Oxynoemacheilus pindus
Species Authority: (Economidis, 2005)
Synonym(s):
Barbatula pindus Economidis, 2005

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable B1ab(iii)+2ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2006
Date Assessed: 2006-01-31
Assessor(s): Crivelli, A.J. & Kottelat, M.
Reviewer(s): Kottelat, M. & Darwall, W. (Mediterranean Workshop, Dec. 2004)
Justification:
This species has an estimated maximum extent of occurrence (EOO) <5,000 km² and area of occupancy (AOO) <500 km² but more sampling would be beneficial to confirm the exact distribution. It is restricted to between 5–10 isolated tributaries (locations). It has suffered a decline in quality of habitat due to pollution/eutrophication. Assessed as Vulnerable.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: It is restricted to the Aoos river basin in Epirus, Greece, and is possibly also present in Albania.
Countries:
Native:
Greece
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: No data
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It has been found in small creeks, streams, and rivers.
Systems: Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Water abstraction, pollution, and agriculture.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: None.

Citation: Crivelli, A.J. & Kottelat, M. 2006. Oxynoemacheilus pindus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 22 August 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided