Map_thumbnail_large_font

Squalius illyricus 

Scope: Global & Europe
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_onStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Cypriniformes Cyprinidae

Scientific Name: Squalius illyricus Heckel & Kner, 1858
Synonym(s):
Leuciscus illyricus (Heckel & Kner, 1858)
Taxonomic Notes: Some authors consider this species as doubtful (Bianco and Knezevic 1987). There has been a recent change of genus from Leuciscus to Squalius (Zardoya and Doadrio 1999, Bogutskaya and Zupancic 1999, Sanjur et al. 2003).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2006
Date Assessed: 2006-01-31
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Crivelli, A.J.
Reviewer(s): Mrakovcic, M. & Freyhof, J. (Mediterranean Workshop, Dec. 2004)
Justification:
L. illiyricus has not declined in the past 10 years. It occurs in two rivers (Cetina and Krka basins) where there is a possibility of alien species being introduced. However it is a robust species and is thought that the alien species that have been introduced in the region would probably not have a major impact (Mrakovcic, M. pers comm). It could qualify for VU D2 depending upon the potential impact of introduced species.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:It is restricted to the Cetina and Krka River basins in Croatia.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Croatia
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:Hasn't declined in the past 10 years (M. Mrakovcic, pers comm).
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Lives in karstic river. A robust species able to withstand impacts of invasive species (M. Mrakovcic pers. comm).
Systems:Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Habitat destruction (dams), potential introduction of exotic fish species and water pollution.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Listed in the Appendix III of the Bern Convention. Part of range is included in a National Park.

Citation: Crivelli, A.J. 2006. Squalius illyricus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2006: e.T61381A12469652. . Downloaded on 24 September 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided