Tristramella simonis 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Perciformes Cichlidae

Scientific Name: Tristramella simonis
Species Authority: (Günther, 1864)
Common Name(s):
English Short Jaw Tristramella
Chromis magdalenae Lortet, 1883
Chromis simonis Günther, 1864
Taxonomic Source(s): Eschmeyer, W.N. (ed.). 2014. Catalog of Fishes. Updated 10 March 2014. Available at: http://

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable B1ab(i,ii,iii,iv)+2ab(i,ii,iii,iv) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2014
Date Assessed: 2013-01-23
Assessor(s): Goren, M.
Reviewer(s): Freyhof, J. & Smith, K.
In Lake Kinneret this species is not threatened and is abundant. It is part of a commercial fishery in the lake, which is controlled and poses no serious threat to the subpopulation there at present. All other native populations are small and are seriously threatened by water abstraction. The extent of occurrence (EOO) for this species is estimated at 1,000 km². Lake Kinneret has a surface of about 165 km² but the species is not pelagic and inhabits mostly the shores (53 km). The other sites are small, totalling no more than 200 km². The total area of occupancy (AOO) for the species is therefore calculated at around 365 km². The species is found in more than five but less then 10 native independent subpopulations (considered locations based on the major threat of water abstraction). The species is therefore assessed as Vulnerable.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2006 Least Concern (LC)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: The species is known from in the Jordan drainage: Lake Hula (now extirpated from there) and Lake Kinneret (also known as Lake Tiberias) in Israel; and the Damascus basin (now extirpated from there), Lake Muzairib, Dara'a reservoir, and a canal at Al Asha’ari in Syria. It is an invasive species in Asi river and Nahr al Kabir (N) (both in Syria).
Countries occurrence:
Israel; Syrian Arab Republic
Estimated area of occupancy (AOO) - km2: 365
Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO): Yes
Estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2: 1000
Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO): Yes
Number of Locations: 6-10
Continuing decline in number of locations: Yes
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Extirpated from Hula due to the drainage of this wetland and from the Damascus basin due to the drying out of the lakes inhabited by this species. Apparently stable in Lake Kinneret. Declining in spring populations in Syria, but also inhabiting reservoirs and an invasive in parts of Syria.
Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It lives in lakes, springs and rivers. Spawns from March to August. It is a female mouth-brooder.
Systems: Freshwater
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat: Yes
Movement patterns: Not a Migrant

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade:

This species is in commercial fishereies in Lake Kinneret.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): All native populations except the one in Lake Kinneret are small and threatened by water abstraction and climate change induced less rainfall in the area.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Fisheries on this species is closely controlled in Lake Kinneret. All other populations are not protected or managed. It is strongly recommended to research the distribution in Syrian part of range better.

Citation: Goren, M. 2014. Tristramella simonis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2014: e.T61362A19010371. . Downloaded on 28 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided