Map_thumbnail_large_font

Pseudophoxinus maeandricus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_onStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII CYPRINIFORMES CYPRINIDAE

Scientific Name: Pseudophoxinus maeandricus
Species Authority: (Ladiges, 1960)
Common Name(s):
English Sandıklı Spring Minnow
Synonym(s):
Acanthorutilus maeandricus Ladiges, 1960

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered B1ab(i,ii,iii,iv,v) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2014
Date Assessed: 2013-03-08
Assessor(s): Freyhof, J.
Reviewer(s): Ekmekçi, F., Küçük, F. & Smith, K.
Justification:
This species is known from Karadirek stream (25 km) near Sandıklı, an isolated basin which flows underground to Işıklı spring and Hotamis Lake basin, Turkey. The Hotamis population was extirpated more then 10 years ago due to the draining of the marshes. Water abstraction, water retention by dams, pollution and reduced rainfall induced by climate change are major threats affecting this species in Karadirek stream. The species has an extent of occurrence (EOO) of no more than 50 km² and is found in one location (based on water abstraction). It is therefore assessed as Critically Endangered.
History:
2006 Data Deficient

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Known from Karadirek stream (25 km) near Sandıklı an isolated basin which flows underground to Işıklı spring and Hotamis Lake basin, Turkey. The Hotamis population was extirpated more then 10 years ago due to the draining of the marshes.
Countries:
Native:
Turkey
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There are no data on the population trends of this species, but it is suspected that it has been, and is now, at least slowly declining due to many threats in the area.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Streams and marshes among dense vegetation.
Systems: Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Water abstraction, water retention by dams, pollution and climate change induced less rainfall are major threats affecting this species in Karadirek stream .

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no conservation actions in place. The species is in urgent need of conservation as Karadirek stream is heavily impacted by many threats and the species might be close to extinction.

Citation: Freyhof, J. 2014. Pseudophoxinus maeandricus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 21 December 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided