|Scientific Name:||Cyprinella caerulea|
|Species Authority:||(Jordan, 1877)|
Photogenis caeruleus Jordan, 1877
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Endangered B2ab(ii,iii,iv,v) ver 3.1|
|Reviewer(s):||Smith, K. & Darwall, W.R.T.|
|Facilitator/Compiler(s):||Hammerson, G.A. & Ormes, M.|
This species is listed as Endangered because area of occupancy is probably less than 500 sq km, the distribution is severely fragmented, the species occurs in a small number of locations (fewer than six have good viability), and distribution, abundance, and habitat quality are subject to ongoing declines.
|Previously published Red List assessments:||
|Range Description:||Historical range included the Cahaba and Coosa river systems, in the Mobile Bay drainage above the Fall Line, Alabama, Georgia, and Tennessee; the species is now restricted to the Conasauga River and tributaries in Tennessee and Georgia, Coosawattee River and tributaries in Georgia, and Weogufka and Choccolocco creeks and lower Little River, tributaries of Coosa River in Alabama (Boschung and Mayden 2004).|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||In the 1990s, this species was thought to be represented by six populations (USFWS 1994). Not all of these have good viability.
Total adult population size is unknown. This species is regarded as local and uncommon (Page and Burr 2011).
This species is now apparently extirpated over much of its former range (Lee et al. 1980). It is extirpated in the Cahaba River and reduced in numbers in much of its former range (Boschung and Mayden 2004). In the 1990s, the species was apparently declining in range and numbers (Etnier and Starnes 1993), though numbers were seasonally stable at one site that was sampled monthly for one year in the Little River (Dobson 1994).
Trend over the past 10 years or three generations is uncertain but probably still declining.
|Current Population Trend:||Decreasing|
|Habitat and Ecology:||Habitat includes cool, clear, small to medium-sized rivers over firm substrates (sand, gravel, or rubble) in pools, backwaters, and areas of moderate current (Lee et al. 1980, Pierson and Krotzer 1987, Etnier and Starnes 1993, Page and Burr 2011).|
|Movement patterns:||Not a Migrant|
|Use and Trade:||This species is not utilized.|
|Major Threat(s):||Declines have been caused by water pollution, siltation, and construction of reservoirs for hydropower, navigation, and flood control (USFWS 1995, End. Sp. Tech. Bull. 16:8). These degraded/destroyed the habitat and fragmented the populations. Current concerns include siltation and excessive nutrient inputs deriving from runoff from small-scale agriculture, grazing, and urbanization (USFWS 1995, J. M. Pierson pers. comm. 1995).|
Hatchery spawning techniques need to be developed. If spawning in captivity can be achieved, a reintroduction to former habitat can be attempted.
Known populations should be carefully monitored. Upstream and downstream limits in Weogufka and Choccolocco creeks and Little River in Alabama need to be determined.
Protection needs include prevention of siltation of habitat, especially during the spawning period. Tennessee populations are dependent on protection of the Conasauga River (Etnier and Starnes 1993).
|Citation:||NatureServe. 2013. Cyprinella caerulea. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2013: e.T6134A15361508. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2013-1.RLTS.T6134A15361508.en . Downloaded on 14 October 2015.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|