Map_thumbnail_large_font

Bythiospeum bourguignati 

Scope: Global, Europe & Mediterranean
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Mollusca Gastropoda Littorinimorpha Hydrobiidae

Scientific Name: Bythiospeum bourguignati (Paladilhe, 1866)
Synonym(s):
Paladilhiopis bourguignati Paladilhe, 1866
Taxonomic Notes: This is one of the few Bythiospeum species, whose validity is not questioned.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-11-10
Assessor(s): Prié, V.
Reviewer(s): Seddon, M.B., Gargominy, O. & Cuttelod, A.
Justification:
Bythiospeum bourguignati is considered to be widespread within the region, and although very localised, the low level of threats to the majority of sites suggests that the species should be listed as Least Concern, rather than Near Threatened (Vincent Prie, 2009, pers. comm).  However, should the level of threats to sites change such that the number of sites where the species is known declines, then the species could qualify as Near Threatened, or even higher.

The species was originally listed as Vulnerable D2 (Bouchet, 1996), using the old criteria, with a wider range limits, but now the species is known to be more frequent within the region, the new information has lead to reclassification.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is endemic to France, where it is restricted to the departments of Hérault and Gard, where it is widespread in suitable habitats. The records from departments of Bouche-de-Rhone are currently under review, as they are only based on dry shells.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
France (France (mainland))
Additional data:
Estimated area of occupancy (AOO) - km2:1000
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:The populations are believed to be stable at most sites.
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species is found in freshwater subterranean habitats.
Systems:Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s):

The major threats to this species lie in exploitation of the water source through extraction of groundwater.  There are a variety of purposes in the region, use for agriculture and use for domestic supplies.  A secondary threat lies in pollution of the groundwater from nitrates as the result of agricultural run-off percolating into the groundwater.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no conservation measures.

Citation: Prié, V. 2010. Bythiospeum bourguignati. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T61315A12461687. . Downloaded on 18 September 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided