Neobola fluviatilis 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Cypriniformes Cyprinidae

Scientific Name: Neobola fluviatilis
Species Authority: (Whitehead, 1962)
Common Name(s):
English Athi Sardine
Taxonomic Notes: Also recorded as Engraulicypris fluviatilis (old binomen).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2006
Date Assessed: 2006-01-31
Assessor(s): Vreven, E.
Reviewer(s): Snoeks, J. (Freshwater Fish Red List Authority) & Darwall, W. (Freshwater Biodiversity Assessment Programme)
No major threats identified and widespread throughout its known range.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Endemic to the Galana-Sabaki Rivers, Lower Tana (Seegers et al. unpub.). Might become an important component of communities above dam (Eccles, 1992).
Countries occurrence:
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: No information available.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Max. size: 7.5 cm SL (after Froese and Pauly 2003).
Systems: Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Fisheries.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: No information available.

Citation: Vreven, E. 2006. Neobola fluviatilis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2006: e.T61279A12457113. . Downloaded on 01 December 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided