Map_thumbnail_large_font

Micropterus salmoides

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII PERCIFORMES CENTRARCHIDAE

Scientific Name: Micropterus salmoides
Species Authority: (Lacepède, 1802)
Common Name(s):
English Largemouth Bass, Black Bass, American Black Bass
Synonym(s):
Labrus salmoides Lacépède, 1802

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2012-03-01
Assessor(s): NatureServe
Reviewer(s): Smith, K. & Darwall, W.R.T.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Hammerson, G.A. & Ormes, M.
Justification:
This species is listed as Least Concern in view of the large extent of occurrence, large number of subpopulations, large population size, and lack of major threats. Trend over the past 10 years or three generations is uncertain but likely to be relatively stable, or the species may be declining but not fast enough to qualify for any of the threatened categories under Criterion A (reduction in population size).

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is native to the St. Lawrence-Great Lakes, Hudson Bay (Red River), and Mississippi River basins from southern Quebec to Minnesota and south to Texas, the Gulf Coast, and southern Florida, including Atlantic drainages from North Carolina to Florida and Gulf drainages from southern Florida to northern Mexico (Page and Burr 1991). It has been introduced throughout the United States, southern Canada, and much of world.
Countries:
Native:
Canada; United States
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is represented by a large number of subpopulations and locations.

Total adult population size is unknown but relatively large.

Trend over the past 10 years or three generations is uncertain but likely to be relatively stable.
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Largemouth Bass inhabit warm, quiet waters with low turbidity, soft bottoms, and beds of aquatic plants. Typical habitats include farm ponds, swamps, lakes, reservoirs, sloughs, creek pools, and river coves and backwaters. Many of the largest populations are in mesotrophic to eutrophic lakes or reservoirs. In lakes and reservoirs these fishes are usually close to shore. In general, they are in deeper water in winter than in summer.

Eggs are laid in shallow cleared depressions (nests) made by males in sand, gravel, or debris-littered bottoms, often at depths of 40-80 inches (1-2 metres) but up to at least 23 feet (7 metres) or as shallow as 8-12 inches (about 20-30 cm). Nests are often next to submerged objects and usually are more than 30 feet (9 metres) apart.
Systems: Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Localized threats may exist, but on a range-wide scale no major threats are known.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Currently, this species is of relatively low conservation concern and does not require significant additional protection or major management, monitoring, or research action.

Citation: NatureServe 2013. Micropterus salmoides. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 29 August 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided