|Scientific Name:||Micropterus salmoides|
|Species Authority:||(Lacepède, 1802)|
Labrus salmoides Lacépède, 1802
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Reviewer(s):||Smith, K. & Darwall, W.R.T.|
|Facilitator/Compiler(s):||Hammerson, G.A. & Ormes, M.|
This species is listed as Least Concern in view of the large extent of occurrence, large number of subpopulations, large population size, and lack of major threats. Trend over the past 10 years or three generations is uncertain but likely to be relatively stable, or the species may be declining but not fast enough to qualify for any of the threatened categories under Criterion A (reduction in population size).
|Range Description:||This species is native to the St. Lawrence-Great Lakes, Hudson Bay (Red River), and Mississippi River basins from southern Quebec to Minnesota and south to Texas, the Gulf Coast, and southern Florida, including Atlantic drainages from North Carolina to Florida and Gulf drainages from southern Florida to northern Mexico (Page and Burr 1991). It has been introduced throughout the United States, southern Canada, and much of world.|
Native:Canada; United States
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||This species is represented by a large number of subpopulations and locations.
Total adult population size is unknown but relatively large.
Trend over the past 10 years or three generations is uncertain but likely to be relatively stable.
|Current Population Trend:||Stable|
|Habitat and Ecology:||Largemouth Bass inhabit warm, quiet waters with low turbidity, soft bottoms, and beds of aquatic plants. Typical habitats include farm ponds, swamps, lakes, reservoirs, sloughs, creek pools, and river coves and backwaters. Many of the largest populations are in mesotrophic to eutrophic lakes or reservoirs. In lakes and reservoirs these fishes are usually close to shore. In general, they are in deeper water in winter than in summer.
Eggs are laid in shallow cleared depressions (nests) made by males in sand, gravel, or debris-littered bottoms, often at depths of 40-80 inches (1-2 metres) but up to at least 23 feet (7 metres) or as shallow as 8-12 inches (about 20-30 cm). Nests are often next to submerged objects and usually are more than 30 feet (9 metres) apart.
|Movement patterns:||Not a Migrant|
|Major Threat(s):||Localized threats may exist, but on a range-wide scale no major threats are known.|
|Conservation Actions:||Currently, this species is of relatively low conservation concern and does not require significant additional protection or major management, monitoring, or research action.|
|Citation:||NatureServe. 2013. Micropterus salmoides. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2013: e.T61265A18229518. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2013-1.RLTS.T61265A18229518.en . Downloaded on 10 October 2015.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|