Map_thumbnail_large_font

Chindongo saulosi 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Perciformes Cichlidae

Scientific Name: Chindongo saulosi (Konings, 1990)
Synonym(s):
Pseudotropheus saulosi Konings, 1990
Taxonomic Source(s): Eschmeyer, W.N., Fricke, R. and Van der Laan, R. (eds). 2017. Catalog of Fishes: genera, species, references. Updated 30 June 2017. Available at: http://researcharchive.calacademy.org/research/ichthyology/catalog/fishcatmain.asp. (Accessed: 30 June 2017).
Taxonomic Notes: This species previously appeared on the IUCN Red List in the genus Pseudotropheus Regan, 1922 but is now valid in the genus Chindongo Li, Konings & Stauffer, 2016.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable D2 ver 3.1
Year Published: 2017
Date Assessed: 2006-01-31
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Kasembe, J.
Reviewer(s): Snoeks, J. (Freshwater Fish Red List Authority) & Darwall, W. (Freshwater Biodiversity Assessment Programme)
Justification:
Endemic to Lake Malawi where it is only known from a single rocky reef location.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Endemic to Lake Malawi. Occurs at Taiwan Reef (north of Chizumulu Island).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Malawi
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:No information available.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Occurs in the surf zone of the sediment free rocky shore habitat. Females are often seen in large feeding groups consisting of more than 50 individuals. Feeds on algae, which it nibbles from the rock surface. Males are aggressive in defending their territories against conspecific males. Not yet exported in the aquarium trade (1990).
Systems:Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Restricted range. Localised over-fishing.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: No information available.

Amended [top]

Amended reason: This species previously appeared on the IUCN Red List in the genus Pseudotropheus Regan, 1922 but is now valid in the genus Chindongo Li, Konings & Stauffer, 2016. An amended assessment has been produced to reflect this taxonomic change.

Citation: Kasembe, J. 2017. Chindongo saulosi. (amended version published in 2006) The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T61175A117807213. . Downloaded on 18 December 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided