Map_thumbnail_large_font

Chindongo cyaneus 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Perciformes Cichlidae

Scientific Name: Chindongo cyaneus (Stauffer, 1988)
Common Name(s):
English Cyan Hap
Synonym(s):
Pseudotropheus cyaneus Stauffer, 1988
Taxonomic Source(s): Eschmeyer, W.N., Fricke, R. and Van der Laan, R. (eds). 2017. Catalog of Fishes: genera, species, references. Updated 30 June 2017. Available at: http://researcharchive.calacademy.org/research/ichthyology/catalog/fishcatmain.asp. (Accessed: 30 June 2017).
Taxonomic Notes: This species previously appeared on the IUCN Red List as Pseudotropheus cyaneus Stauffer, 1988 but is now valid in the genus Chindongo Li, Konings & Stauffer, 2016.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable D2 ver 3.1
Year Published: 2017
Date Assessed: 2006-01-31
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Kasembe, J.
Reviewer(s): Snoeks, J. (Freshwater Fish Red List Authority) & Darwall, W. (Freshwater Biodiversity Assessment Programme)
Justification:
Endemic to Lake Malawi where it is only known from a single restricted island location.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Endemic to Lake Malawi. Only known at Chinyamwezi Island.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Malawi
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:No information available.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Occurs in the rocky habitat (frequently near small rocks) at depths of about 40 m. Territorial males are seen all year round, their territory consists of a cave among the rocks. Feeds on algae from the rock surface as well as plankton in the open water. Not exported in the aquarium trade (1990). Max. size: 9 cm TL.
Systems:Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Restricted range. Potential over-fishing.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: No information available.

Amended [top]

Amended reason: This species previously appeared on the IUCN Red List as Pseudotropheus cyaneus Stauffer, 1988 but is now valid in the genus Chindongo Li, Konings & Stauffer, 2016. An amendment has been produced to reflect this taxonomic change.

Citation: Kasembe, J. 2017. Chindongo cyaneus. (amended version published in 2006) The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T61162A117648746. . Downloaded on 22 November 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided