Map_thumbnail_large_font

Metriaclima zebra 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Perciformes Cichlidae

Scientific Name: Metriaclima zebra (Boulenger, 1899)
Common Name(s):
English Zebra Mbuna
Synonym(s):
Maylandia zebra (Boulenger, 1899)
Taxonomic Notes: This species previously appeared on the IUCN Red List in the genus Maylandia but is now considered valid in the genus Metriaclima (Konings 2016, Stauffer et al. 2016).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2017
Date Assessed: 2006-01-31
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Kasembe, J.
Reviewer(s): Snoeks, J. (Freshwater Fish Red List Authority) & Darwall, W. (Freshwater Biodiversity Assessment Programme)
Justification:
Endemic to Lake Malawi where it is widespread with no known, major and widespread threats.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Endemic to Lake Malawi where it has a lake-wide distribution.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Malawi; Mozambique; Tanzania, United Republic of
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:No information available.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Occurs in rocky habitats (can be either sediment free or sediment rich). Feeds at right angles with the substrate combing loose material from the rock surface. It is often observed feeding on plankton from the open water. Male territories consist of caves which they defend and where spawning occurs. Females are found in groups foraging in the water column. It is a polymorphic cichlid. Known by its scientific name in the aquarium trade. Max. size: 13.5 cm (TL).
Systems:Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): No major threats identified.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: None.

Amended [top]

Amended reason: This species previously appeared on the IUCN Red List in the genus Maylandia but is now considered valid in the genus Metriaclima (Konings 2016, Stauffer et al. 2016).

An amended assessment has been produced to reflect this taxonomic change.

Citation: Kasembe, J. 2017. Metriaclima zebra. (amended version published in 2006) The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T61155A120778246. . Downloaded on 17 December 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided