Maylandia greshakei 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Perciformes Cichlidae

Scientific Name: Maylandia greshakei
Species Authority: (Meyer & Förster, 1984)
Common Name(s):
English William's Mbuna

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable D2 ver 3.1
Year Published: 2006
Date Assessed: 2006-01-31
Assessor(s): Kasembe, J.
Reviewer(s): Snoeks, J. (Freshwater Fish Red List Authority) & Darwall, W. (Freshwater Biodiversity Assessment Programme)
Endemic to Lake Malawi where it is only known from two restricted locations of Makokola reef and Crocadile reef in the southeastern arm of the lake, south of Boadzulu Island.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Endemic to Lake Malawi. Occurs at two reefs south of Boadzulu Island: Makokola reef and Crocodile reef (in the south eastern arm of the lake).
Countries occurrence:
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: No information available.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Inhabits rocky habitats at reefs where the rocks are covered with a layer of sediment. Occurs at 15–35 m depth. Females and non-breeding males occur singly or in groups, feeding on plankton in the open water. Territorial males also feed on the biocover on the rocks. Male territories consist of caves between rocks. Known as "Pseudotropheus Ice Blue" in the aquarium trade. Max. size: It attains a length of about 10 cm.
Systems: Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Collection for the aquarium trade. Subsistence fishing.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: None.

Citation: Kasembe, J. 2006. Maylandia greshakei. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2006: e.T61142A12443660. . Downloaded on 29 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided