Map_thumbnail_large_font

Pseudotropheus elegans 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Perciformes Cichlidae

Scientific Name: Pseudotropheus elegans Trewavas, 1935
Synonym(s):
Maylandia elegans (Trewavas, 1935)
Taxonomic Source(s): Eschmeyer, W.N., Fricke, R. and Van der Laan, R. (eds). 2017. Catalog of Fishes: genera, species, references. Updated 30 June 2017. Available at: http://researcharchive.calacademy.org/research/ichthyology/catalog/fishcatmain.asp. (Accessed: 30 June 2017).
Taxonomic Notes: This species previously appeared on the IUCN Red List in the genus Maylandia Meyer & Förster, 1984 but is now valid in the genus Pseudotropheus Regan, 1922.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2017
Date Assessed: 2006-01-31
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Kasembe, J.
Reviewer(s): Snoeks, J. (Freshwater Fish Red List Authority) & Darwall, W. (Freshwater Biodiversity Assessment Programme)
Justification:
Endemic to Lake Malawi where it is widespread through the lake and has no major, widespread threats identified.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Endemic to Lake Malawi. Occurs almost throughout the lake although it has not been observed north of Hai reef on the eastern shore.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Malawi; Mozambique; Tanzania, United Republic of
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:No information available.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Adult males occur in the open sandy areas usually in small groups at depth below 10 m. Females and juveniles remain near rocks or plants. Some juveniles have been observed hiding in empty shells of Lanistes nyassanus. It feeds from the upper silty layer that covers the sand, picking benthic invertebrates. Also known to feed on plankton and algae. Occurs in shallow water trawl catches in the southern part of Lake Malawi and also occurs in seine catches the south eastern arm of Lake Malawi as well as in Lake Malombe. Known as "Pseudotropheus elegan" in the aquarium trade. Max. size: males attain a maximum total length of 16 cm.
Systems:Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Over-fishing.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: None.

Amended [top]

Amended reason: This species previously appeared on the IUCN Red List in the genus Maylandia Meyer & Förster, 1984 but is now valid in the genus Pseudotropheus Regan, 1922. An amended assessment has been produced to reflect this taxonomic change.

Citation: Kasembe, J. 2017. Pseudotropheus elegans. (amended version published in 2006) The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T61138A117840646. . Downloaded on 19 November 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided