Map_thumbnail_large_font

Abactochromis labrosus 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Perciformes Cichlidae

Scientific Name: Abactochromis labrosus
Species Authority: (Trewavas, 1935)
Synonym(s):
Melanochromis labrosus Trewavas, 1935
Taxonomic Source(s): Eschmeyer, W.N. 1998. Catalogue of fishes. California Academy of Sciences, San Francisco.
Taxonomic Notes: On the basis of research conducted by Oliver and Arnegard, 2010 this species has been moved from the genus Melanochromis to Abactochromis.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2017
Date Assessed: 2006-01-31
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Kasembe, J.
Reviewer(s): Snoeks, J. (Freshwater Fish Red List Authority) & Darwall, W. (Freshwater Biodiversity Assessment Programme)
Justification:
Endemic to Lake Malawi where it is rare but widespread. It has no known major widespread threats.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Endemic to Lake Malawi. Occurs all around the lake, but is a rare cichlid.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Malawi; Mozambique; Tanzania, United Republic of
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:No information available.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Occurs among small and medium sized rocks in water less than 8m deep. Remains hidden among the rocks and appears to be rare. It moves from rock to rock, sucking benthic invertebrates and loose aufwuchs with its large lips in cracks and grooves. It occurs frequently at islands and along the northeastern shores of the lake. Known as "Haplochromis labrosus" or by its scientific name in the aquarium trade.
Systems:Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Subsistence fishing. Collection for the aquarium trade. Competition from translocated species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: None.

Citation: Kasembe, J. 2017. Abactochromis labrosus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T61120A113464654. . Downloaded on 26 May 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided