Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Perciformes Cichlidae

Scientific Name: Protomelas insignis
Species Authority: (Trewavas, 1935)
Common Name(s):
English One-and-a-half-stripe Hap

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2006
Date Assessed: 2006-01-31
Assessor(s): Kasembe, J.
Reviewer(s): Snoeks, J. (Freshwater Fish Red List Authority) & Darwall, W. (Freshwater Biodiversity Assessment Programme)
Endemic to Lake Malawi where it is widespread with no known major widespread threats.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Endemic to Lake Malawi with a lake=wide distribution.
Countries occurrence:
Malawi; Mozambique; Tanzania, United Republic of
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: No information available.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Occurs in rocky sediment free habitats in the open water 2–3 m above the rocks. It feeds on eggs that it steals from other spawning cichlids. Territorial males have nests alongside or on top of rocks. Known as "Haplochromis One and a Half Stripe" in the aquarium trade. Max. size: 18 cm.
Systems: Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): None known.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: None known.

Citation: Kasembe, J. 2006. Protomelas insignis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2006: e.T61078A12429646. . Downloaded on 04 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided