Protomelas fenestratus 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Perciformes Cichlidae

Scientific Name: Protomelas fenestratus
Species Authority: (Trewavas, 1935)
Common Name(s):
English Fenestratus

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2006
Date Assessed: 2006-01-31
Assessor(s): Kasembe, J.
Reviewer(s): Snoeks, J. (Freshwater Fish Red List Authority) & Darwall, W. (Freshwater Biodiversity Assessment Programme)
Endemic to Lake Malawi where it is widespread with no known major widespread threats.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Endemic to Lake Malawi with a lake-wide distribution.
Countries occurrence:
Malawi; Mozambique; Tanzania, United Republic of
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: No information available.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Occurs in the sediment rich rocky habitats where it feeds by blowing into the sediment to reveal its prey of insect larvae and crustaceans hiding in the biocover. Territorial males build shallow nests between small stones and rocks. Females guard their offspring after they have been released. Known as "Haplochromis steveni Thick Bars and Haplochromis steveni eastern" in the aquarium trade. Max. size: 18 cm.
Systems: Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): None known.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: None known.

Citation: Kasembe, J. 2006. Protomelas fenestratus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2006: e.T61077A12429514. . Downloaded on 26 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided