Map_thumbnail_large_font

Aulonocara nyassae

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII PERCIFORMES CICHLIDAE

Scientific Name: Aulonocara nyassae
Species Authority: Regan, 1922
Common Name(s):
English Emperor Cichlid

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable D2 ver 3.1
Year Published: 2006
Date Assessed: 2006-01-31
Assessor(s): Kazembe, J. & Makocho, P.
Reviewer(s): Snoeks, J. (Freshwater Fish Red List Authority) & Darwall, W. (Freshwater Biodiversity Assessment Programme)
Justification:
Endemic to Lake Malawi, only recorded from two restricted locations at Boadzulu Island and Manzinzi Bay.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Endemic to Lake Malawi where it has been recorded at Boadzulu Island and Manzinzi Bay
Countries:
Native:
Malawi
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: No information available.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Occurs over sandy habitat at depths of more than 20 m. Small groups forage from the substrate. These small groups usually contain one male exhibiting breeding colouration.
Systems: Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Fishing.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: No information available.

Citation: Kazembe, J. & Makocho, P. 2006. Aulonocara nyassae. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 25 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided