Map_thumbnail_large_font

Aulonocara jacobfreibergi

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII PERCIFORMES CICHLIDAE

Scientific Name: Aulonocara jacobfreibergi
Species Authority: (Johnson, 1974)
Common Name(s):
English Fairy Cichlid

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2006
Date Assessed: 2006-01-31
Assessor(s): Kazembe, J. & Makocho, P.
Reviewer(s): Snoeks, J. (Freshwater Fish Red List Authority) & Darwall, W. (Freshwater Biodiversity Assessment Programme)
Justification:
Endemic to Lake Malawi where it is widespread throughout the southern parts of the lake. It has no widespread major threats identified at present.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Endemic to Lake Malawi. Common at the southern end of the lake where it has been recorded at Cape Maclear (including Mumbo and Domwe Islands) to Makokola reef, and at Chinyankhwazi and Chinyamwezi rocks. Also seen at Mpanga rocks, Namalenje Island and Mpandikuchsa Island.
Countries:
Native:
Malawi
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: No information available.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Southern populations occur in intermediate habitats while northern populations inhabit rocky habitats. Breeding males have territories inside caves, which they defend. A nest is not constructed so breeding takes place on a rock or sand. Large caves can hold several breeding males. Females forage on the sandy cave bottoms. Known as "Malawi Butterfly, Trematocranus trevori, Trematocranus jacobfreigbergi and Trematocranus regina" in the aquarium trade.
Systems: Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Fishing; aquarium trade.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: No information available.

Citation: Kazembe, J. & Makocho, P. 2006. Aulonocara jacobfreibergi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 21 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided