Aulonocara baenschi 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Perciformes Cichlidae

Scientific Name: Aulonocara baenschi
Species Authority: Meyer & Riehl, 1985
Common Name(s):
English Nkhomo-benga Peacock

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2006
Date Assessed: 2006-01-31
Assessor(s): Kazembe, J. & Makocho, P.
Reviewer(s): Snoeks, J. (Freshwater Fish Red List Authority) & Darwall, W. (Freshwater Biodiversity Assessment Programme)
Endemic to Lake Malawi. Probably more widespread than currently recorded.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Endemic to Lake Malawi where it is common at Usisya, Chipoka, Maleri Islands, Nkhomo and Benga (south of Chia lagoon).
Countries occurrence:
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: No information available.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Occurs over sand and rocks from 4-6 m deep although it has also been observed in 10-16 m of water. It is a sand sifting species. Breeding males occur over rocks whereas females move over sand in groups. Known in the aquarium trade as: "New Yellow Regal, Aulonocara Benga, Nkhomo-Benga Peacock"
Systems: Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Fishing.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: No information available.

Citation: Kazembe, J. & Makocho, P. 2006. Aulonocara baenschi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2006: e.T61057A12435254. . Downloaded on 27 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided