Map_thumbnail_large_font

Cynopterus nusatenggara 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Chiroptera Pteropodidae

Scientific Name: Cynopterus nusatenggara Kitchener & Maharadatunkamsi, 1991
Common Name(s):
English Nusatenggara Short-nosed Fruit Bat, Nusatengarra Short-nosed Fruit Bat

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Ruedas, L., Maryanto, I. & Maharandatunkamsi, D.
Reviewer(s): Hutson, A.M., Racey, P.A. (Chiroptera Red List Authority), Chanson, J. & Chiozza, F. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, tolerance of a broad range of habitats, and because the population is thought to be stable throughout its range.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species occurs throughout Indonesia on Bali, Lombok, Moyo, Sumbawa, Sangeang, Komodo, Flores, Sumba, Adonara, Lembata, Pantar, Alor, and Wetar Islands (Simmons 2005). It has also been collected in West Timor (D. Maharadatunkamsi pers. comm.). The type locality of is Desa Belo (8°52'S, 116°50'E), at around 40 m asl, Jerewah, west Sumbawa, Lesser Sunda Islands, Indonesia.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Indonesia; Timor-Leste
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:The species is common throughout its range.
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It is found in disturbed habitats and secondary forests up to 100 m asl. There is very little additional information available for this species.
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is not known if the species has been recorded from any protected areas. Further studies are needed into the distribution, abundance and natural history of this species.

Citation: Ruedas, L., Maryanto, I. & Maharandatunkamsi, D. 2008. Cynopterus nusatenggara. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T6105A12434618. . Downloaded on 20 November 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided