Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Chiroptera Pteropodidae

Scientific Name: Cynopterus horsfieldii
Species Authority: Gray, 1843
Common Name(s):
English Horsfield’s Fruit Bat, Horsefield's Fruit Bat, Codot Horsfield
Cynopterus horsfieldi Gray, 1843 [orth. error]

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Bates, P., Francis, C., Gumal, M. & Bumrungsri, S.
Reviewer(s): Hutson, A.M., Racey, P.A. (Chiroptera Red List Authority), Chanson, J. & Chiozza, F. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Listed as Least Concern as it is a common and widespread species, it is tolerant of habitat modification, and because it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is found in Thailand, Cambodia, Malaysia, Borneo, Java, Sumatra, Lesser Sunda Islands, and adjacent small islands in Indonesia. It has also been recorded from Bali, Lombok, Simelue and Nias (I. Maryanto pers. comm.).
Countries occurrence:
Indonesia; Malaysia; Thailand
Upper elevation limit (metres): 1460
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is common in Indonesia (I. Maryanto pers. comm.), but locally rare in northern and western Thailand (S. Bumrungsri pers. comm.).
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is found in many habitats in Indonesia but only pristine forests in Thailand. In Malaysia it has been found in agricultural areas, suburban parks, fruit orchards and secondary forest as well as good forest (Campbell and Kunst, 2006). They have a harem social structure, and are highly gregarious when roosting in caves, but are found in smaller groups when roosting in forests. It makes tent roosts.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats to this species throughout its range. Deforestation is a threat in Thailand, but elsewhere this species adapts to disturbed habitats.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Isolated populations from Thailand need to be examined taxonomically (S. Bumrungsri pers. comm.). It is found in a number of protected areas throughout its range.

Citation: Bates, P., Francis, C., Gumal, M. & Bumrungsri, S. 2008. Cynopterus horsfieldii. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T6104A12433727. . Downloaded on 04 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided