Map_thumbnail_large_font

Mchenga conophoros 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Perciformes Cichlidae

Scientific Name: Mchenga conophoros (Stauffer, LoVullo & McKaye, 1993)
Synonym(s):
Copadichromis conophoros Stauffer, LoVullo & McKaye, 1993
Taxonomic Source(s): Eschmeyer, W.N., Fricke, R. and Van der Laan, R. (eds). 2017. Catalog of Fishes: genera, species, references. Updated 30 June 2017. Available at: http://researcharchive.calacademy.org/research/ichthyology/catalog/fishcatmain.asp. (Accessed: 30 June 2017).
Taxonomic Notes: This species previously appeared on the IUCN Red List in the genus Copadichromis Eccles & Trewavas, 1989 but is now valid in the genus Mchenga Stauffer & Konings, 2006.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable D2 ver 3.1
Year Published: 2017
Date Assessed: 2006-01-31
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Kazembe, J., Makocho, P. & Mailosi, A.
Reviewer(s): Snoeks, J. (Freshwater Fish Red List Authority) & Darwall, W. (Freshwater Biodiversity Assessment Programme)
Justification:
Endemic to Lake Malawi where it is known from only one location, the Nankumba Peninsular. It may be more widespread but there are currently no data to support this.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Endemic to Lake Malawi. Collected from Nankumba penninsula.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Malawi
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:No information available.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:A plankton feeder, foraging in the water column. Spawning occurs throughout the year but peaks from January to March and August to September. Males build cone-shaped bowers (nests) in large breeding arenas off sand beaches in water 3–10 m deep.
Systems:Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Restricted range. Inshore sedimentation.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: None.

Amended [top]

Amended reason: This species previously appeared on the IUCN Red List in the genus Copadichromis Eccles & Trewavas, 1989 but is now valid in the genus Mchenga Stauffer & Konings, 2006. An amended assessment has been produced to reflect this taxonomic change.

Citation: Kazembe, J., Makocho, P. & Mailosi, A. 2017. Mchenga conophoros. (amended version published in 2006) The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T61027A117810543. . Downloaded on 23 November 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided