Mylochromis lateristriga 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Perciformes Cichlidae

Scientific Name: Mylochromis lateristriga
Species Authority: (Günther, 1864)
Common Name(s):
English Basket Hap

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2006
Date Assessed: 2006-01-31
Assessor(s): Kasembe, J.
Reviewer(s): Snoeks, J. (Freshwater Fish Red List Authority) & Darwall, W. (Freshwater Biodiversity Assessment Programme)
Endemic to Lake Malawi where it is widespread along the southern shores with no known widespread major threats.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Endemic to Lake Malawi where it is restricted to the southern shore of the lake.
Countries occurrence:
Malawi; Mozambique
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: No information available.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Occurs in shallow sandy and vegetated areas, mostly in sheltered bays. Territorial males have been observed in the intermediate habitat. It feeds by digging into the sand with its long snout and filtering food items such as crustaceans and insects. Males build shallow saucer-shaped nests dug in the sand or it may use a flat stone. It often occurs in groups with Hemitilapia oxyrynchus. Known as "Giant Flame Oxyrynchus" in the aquarium trade. Max. size: Attains a total length of about 22 cm.
Systems: Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Potential over-fishing.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Lake Malawi National Park at Cape MaClear. Otherwise none.

Citation: Kasembe, J. 2006. Mylochromis lateristriga. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2006: e.T61016A12430426. . Downloaded on 26 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided