Map_thumbnail_large_font

Mylochromis melanonotus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII PERCIFORMES CICHLIDAE

Scientific Name: Mylochromis melanonotus
Species Authority: (Regan, 1922)
Common Name(s):
English Haplochromis Yellow Black Line
Synonym(s):
Haplochromis melanonotus Regan, 1922
Taxonomic Notes: Sometimes classified as Mylochromis (Konings 1990, 1995). Also regarded as conspecific with Mylochromis semipalatus (Konings 1995).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2006
Date Assessed: 2006-01-31
Assessor(s): Kasembe, J.
Reviewer(s): Snoeks, J. (Freshwater Fish Red List Authority) & Darwall, W. (Freshwater Biodiversity Assessment Programme)
Justification:
Endemic to Lake Malawi where it is known to be widespread throughout the two southern arms. No major widespread threats identified.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Endemic to Lake Malawi. Possibly restricted to the southern arms of the lake.
Countries:
Native:
Malawi; Mozambique; Tanzania, United Republic of
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: No information available.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Most frequently observed over sand, but also occurs in the intermediate and sometimes rocky habitats. Feeds on small fishes and invertebrates by scooping its prey from the sand. Breeding males defend spawning sites of either a shallow sand castle nest or a cleared site in intermediate habitat. Breeding males have been observed at a depth of about 20 m in small colonies. Known as "Haplochromis Yellow Black Line" in the aquarium trade
Systems: Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Potential over-fishing.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Part of range within the Lake Malawi National Park.

Citation: Kasembe, J. 2006. Mylochromis melanonotus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 31 July 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided