Map_thumbnail_large_font

Dimidiochromis dimidiatus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII PERCIFORMES CICHLIDAE

Scientific Name: Dimidiochromis dimidiatus
Species Authority: (Günther,1864)
Common Name(s):
English Ncheni Type Haplochromis

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2006
Date Assessed: 2006-01-31
Assessor(s): Kazembe, J., Makocho, P. & Mailosi, A.
Reviewer(s): Snoeks, J. (Freshwater Fish Red List Authority) & Darwall, W. (Freshwater Biodiversity Assessment Programme)
Justification:
Endemic to Lake Malawi. Widespread distribution with no major widespread threats identified.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Endemic to Lake Malawi with a lake-wide distribution but more common in the north.
Countries:
Native:
Malawi; Mozambique; Tanzania, United Republic of
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: No information available.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Occurs in shallow water in sandy or vegetated habitats. A predator, feeding on small fishes and invertebrates. May be confined to inshore waters. Max. size: 20 cm.
Systems: Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Potential over-fishing.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: None.

Citation: Kazembe, J., Makocho, P. & Mailosi, A. 2006. Dimidiochromis dimidiatus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.1. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 23 July 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided