|Scientific Name:||Cynomys mexicanus|
|Species Authority:||Merriam, 1892|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Endangered B1ab(i,ii,iii,iv) ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Álvarez-Castañeda, S.T., Castro-Arellano, I., Lacher, T. & Vázquez, E.|
|Reviewer(s):||McKnight, M. (Global Mammal Assessment Team) & Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority)|
This species is listed as Endangered given that its extent of occurrence is less than 600 km2, its distribution is highly fragmented, and there is continuing decline in its extent of occurrence, area of occupancy, extent and quality of its habitat, and number of locations and subpopulations.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
|Range Description:||Cynomys mexicanus is endemic to north-central Mexico. It is found in the states of Coahuila and San Luis Potosi; it once also occurred in the states of Nuevo Leon and Zacatecas.|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||This species is very rare.|
|Current Population Trend:||Unknown|
|Habitat and Ecology:||Prairie dogs generally occupy open grasslands in plains and plateaus. They are diurnal animals using elaborate burrow systems for shelter and protection against predators. They show a high degree of social organisation and form large colonies (towns) which often cover an area of 100 ha or more.|
The Mexican prairie dog is losing habitat to the expansion of agriculture and livestock farming. Many colonies have been exterminated through poisoning.
This species has lost at least 65% of its habitat, which has been converted for agriculture and other uses. It is considered extinct in Zapatecas, which represented 10% of its original range. San Luis de Potosi, representing 25% of its original range, has also been heavily converted to agriculture, and the extraction of water has dried up soils and grasslands.
|Conservation Actions:||C. mexicanus is listed on Appendix I of CITES.|
|Citation:||Álvarez-Castañeda, S.T., Castro-Arellano, I., Lacher, T. & Vázquez, E. 2008. Cynomys mexicanus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T6089A12413949.Downloaded on 02 December 2016.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|