Map_thumbnail_large_font

Copadichromis borleyi

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII PERCIFORMES CICHLIDAE

Scientific Name: Copadichromis borleyi
Species Authority: (Iles, 1960)
Common Name(s):
English Haplochromis Borleyi Redfin

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2006
Date Assessed: 2006-01-31
Assessor(s): Kazembe, J., Makocho, P. & Mailosi, A.
Reviewer(s): Snoeks, J. (Freshwater Fish Red List Authority) & Darwall, W. (Freshwater Biodiversity Assessment Programme)
Justification:
Endemic to Lake Malawi. Widespread along the rocky shore. No widespread major threats identified.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Endemic to Lake Malawi. A widespread species reportedly seen at nearly every rocky shore habitat except Likoma and Chizumulu Islands.
Countries:
Native:
Malawi; Mozambique; Tanzania, United Republic of
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: No information available.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Usually found at an average depth of 10 m in small numbers. Prefers moderately widespread, near-shore rocky habitats (sedentary behaviour). Breeding males are seen all year round. Territorial males defend spawning sites alongside large boulders and spawning usually occurs against the vertical surface. Sometimes spawning occurs upside down under an overhanging rock.
Systems: Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Near shore sedimentation

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: No information available.

Citation: Kazembe, J., Makocho, P. & Mailosi, A. 2006. Copadichromis borleyi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 28 July 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided