Lates microlepis 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Perciformes Latidae

Scientific Name: Lates microlepis
Species Authority: Boulenger, 1898
Common Name(s):
English Forktail Lates

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered A2bcd ver 3.1
Year Published: 2006
Date Assessed: 2006-01-31
Assessor(s): Ntakimazi, G.
Reviewer(s): Snoeks, J. (Freshwater Fish Red List Authority) & Darwall, W. (Freshwater Biodiversity Assessment Programme)
Endemic to Lake Tanganyika where fisheries catches have declined for more than 50% in the last 20 years due to heavy fishing which is likely to continue. With an estimated generation time of 4.5–14 years, the time period of 20 years can be considered roughly equivalent to three generations. Sedimentation inshore is also a threat to habitat quality for juveniles.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Endemic to Lake Tanganyika. Juveniles enter the deltas of major rivers including the Rusizi and Malagarasi.
Countries occurrence:
Burundi; Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Tanzania, United Republic of; Zambia
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Common, but fisheries catches have declined dramatically in the last 15 years.
Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Adults strictly pelagic. Juveniles found in lake's littoral zone among marginal macrophyte beds and river deltas. Piscivorous.
Systems: Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Heavy fishing in pelagic and littoral zones.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: None known.

Citation: Ntakimazi, G. 2006. Lates microlepis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2006: e.T60837A12416878. . Downloaded on 26 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided