Lates angustifrons 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Perciformes Latidae

Scientific Name: Lates angustifrons
Species Authority: Boulenger, 1906
Common Name(s):
English Tanganyika Lates

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered A2bcd ver 3.1
Year Published: 2006
Date Assessed: 2006-01-31
Assessor(s): Ntakimazi, G.
Reviewer(s): Snoeks, J. (Freshwater Fish Red List Authority) & Darwall, W. (Freshwater Biodiversity Assessment Programme)
Endemic to Lake Tanganyika where fisheries catches have declined by more than 50% in the last 20 years due to fishing pressure. With an age at maturity estimated to range from 4.5–14 years, the 20-year time span approximates three generations.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Endemic to Lake Tanganyika and also enters the deltas of its major rivers including the Rusizi and Malagarasi.
Countries occurrence:
Burundi; Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Tanzania, United Republic of; Zambia
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Common, but fisheries catches have declined dramatically in the last 15 years.
Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Adults inhabit the bentho-pelagic and littoral zones of the lake whereas juveniles are only found in the littoral zone, marginal macrophyte beds and river deltas. Piscivorous.
Systems: Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Fisheries pressure in pelagic and littoral zones.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: None known.

Citation: Ntakimazi, G. 2006. Lates angustifrons. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2006: e.T60833A12416551. . Downloaded on 26 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided