Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Perciformes Gobiidae

Scientific Name: Knipowitschia mermere
Species Authority: Ahnelt, 1995
Common Name(s):
English Gediz Dwarf Goby

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable B2ab(i,ii,iii,iv,v) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2014
Date Assessed: 2013-03-13
Assessor(s): Freyhof, J.
Reviewer(s): Ekmekçi, F., Özuluğ, M. & Smith, K.
This species is known from Lake Marmara and lower part of Gediz basin. It is also in the lower Madra river and most likely is more widely distributed between these sites in the rivers of the northern and central Aegean Sea in Anatolia. It has experienced large declines (which are still ongoing) due to massive water pollution in major rivers. It is known from more then five but less then 10 locations (based on pollution as the major threat), and its area of occupancy (AOO), based on the length of inhabited rivers, is estimated to be less than 2,000 km². It is therefore assessed as Vunerable.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2006 Critically Endangered (CR)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:

The species is known from Lake Marmara and lower part of Gediz basin. Also in lower Madra river and most likely more widely distributed between these sites in the rivers of the Northern and Central Aegean Sea in Anatolia.

Countries occurrence:
Estimated area of occupancy (AOO) - km2: 500-2000
Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO): Yes
Estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2:
Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO): Yes
Number of Locations: 5-10
Continuing decline in number of locations: Yes
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There are no data available on population trends. It is declining in parts of its range as in Lake Marmara, which is slowly drying out, and in other slowly flowing streams. It is believed to have strongly declined and is now largely extirpated in Gediz river and most likely in Bakir river (not recorded yet) due to massive pollution of these rivers. In the past, it seems to have been able to build up huge populations in the reservoirs in Gediz drainage which might at least partly balance the losses in the natural habitats. The current trend is therefore believed to be decreasing due to the actual losses in the natural habitats.
Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Continuing decline of mature individuals: Yes

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Inhabits lakes, reservoirs, standing or slowly flowing canals, and the lower sections of streams and river sections.
Systems: Freshwater
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat: Yes
Movement patterns: Not a Migrant

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Water extraction and pollution are the major threats affection this species. Furthermore, reduced rainfall induced by climate change poses an additional threat.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: None known to be in place for this species.

Citation: Freyhof, J. 2014. Knipowitschia mermere. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2014: e.T60824A19008530. . Downloaded on 08 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided