Pseudophoxinus anatolicus 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Cypriniformes Cyprinidae

Scientific Name: Pseudophoxinus anatolicus
Species Authority: (Hankó, 1925)
Common Name(s):
English Giant Spring Minnow
Acanthorutilus anatolicus Hankó, 1925
Taxonomic Source(s): Eschmeyer, W.N. (ed.). 2014. Catalog of Fishes. Updated 10 March 2014. Available at: http://

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B2ab(i,ii,iii,iv,v) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2014
Date Assessed: 2013-03-18
Assessor(s): Freyhof, J.
Reviewer(s): Ekmekçi, F., Küçük, F., Atalay, M. & Smith, K.
The species is found in lakes and streams at Ereğli, Lake Beyşehir and Lake Suğla basins, Turkey. The subpopulation in Ereğli basin seems now to have been extirpated. It is still present in three streams in the Beyşehir basin (total of 90 km of stream length) and one stream (10 km) in Lake Suğla basin. Seems to occur in no more than four streams and adjacent lake areas in Beyşehir. The fish population of lakes in Central Anatolia do not have natural fish predators. Consequently, when an alien fish predator species are introduced, native species small enough to be prey (such as this species) disappear quickly. It is notable that the species has almost disappeared from Lake Beysehir itself. The population is believed to be declining as a result of pollution, water extraction, and fishing pressure. Currently it is known from four locations (based on major threat of water abstraction and overfishing) with an area of occupancy less than 200 km². It is assessed as Endangered.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2006 Endangered (EN)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: The species is found in lakes and streams at Ereğli, Lake Beyşehir and Lake Suğla basins, Turkey. Population in Ereğli basin seem to have extirpated. Still present in three streams in Beyşehir basin (total of 90 km of stream length) and one stream (10 km) in Lake Suğla basin. It seems to occur in no more than four streams and adjacent lake areas in Beyşehir.
Countries occurrence:
Estimated area of occupancy (AOO) - km2: 200
Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO): Yes
Estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2:
Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO): Yes
Number of Locations: 4
Continuing decline in number of locations: Yes
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]


There are no data on the population trends of this species but it is suspected, that it has and is at least slowly declining due to many threats in the area. The species was abundant and a major commercial species in Lake Beyşehir until the 1970s. 

Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Continuing decline of mature individuals: Yes

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Lakes and streams with dense vegetation and standing or slowly flowing water.
Systems: Freshwater
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat: Yes
Movement patterns: Not a Migrant

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: Once a commercial species but due to its rarity today has no more commercial importance.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Water abstraction, water retention by dams, increased serious droughts due to climate change as well as alien species invasion are the major threats to this species. It should be noted that two major areas inhabited by the species have already be drained and, that the last lake habitat of the species is still occupied by alien Sander lucioperca making it almost impossible to be recolonized by the species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There is no active conservation in place for this species. Conservation measurements are urgently needed to save the few remaining populations from the degradation of their streams. Lake Beysehir area is a national park but the streams are not protected.

Citation: Freyhof, J. 2014. Pseudophoxinus anatolicus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2014: e.T60810A19008434. . Downloaded on 25 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided