Map_thumbnail_large_font

Aphanius apodus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII CYPRINODONTIFORMES CYPRINODONTIDAE

Scientific Name: Aphanius apodus
Species Authority: (Gervais, 1853)
Synonym(s):
Tellia apoda Gervais, 1853

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2006
Date Assessed: 2006-01-31
Assessor(s): Crivelli, A.J.
Reviewer(s): Carmona, J. & Darwall, W. (Mediterranean Workshop, Dec. 2004)
Justification:
There is no data available on threats, population or range for A. apodus. Not collected since 1990 (Doadrio, I. pers comm).

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: It is restricted northern Algeria. Not collected since 1990 (Doadrio, I. pers comm).
Countries:
Native:
Algeria
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: No data.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: No data.
Systems: Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): No data.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: None.

Citation: Crivelli, A.J. 2006. Aphanius apodus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.1. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 22 July 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided