Brycinus minutus 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Characiformes Alestidae

Scientific Name: Brycinus minutus
Species Authority: (Hopson & Hopson, 1982)
Common Name(s):
English Dwarf Lake Turkana Robber
Taxonomic Notes: Also reported as Alestes minutus Hopson & Hopson, 1982 (Seegers et al. 2004).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2006
Date Assessed: 2006-01-31
Assessor(s): Akinyi, E.
Reviewer(s): Snoeks, J. (Freshwater Fish Red List Authority) & Darwall, W. (Freshwater Biodiversity Assessment Programme)
No noticeable threats or decline.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Endemic to Lake Turkana (Seegers et al. 2004).
Countries occurrence:
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: No population estimates
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Occurs in the mid and open water but spawns in the open water. Breeds at 2.5–3.0 cm FL. Feeds on zooplankton and occasionally small insects
Systems: Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Not known.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: None.

Citation: Akinyi, E. 2006. Brycinus minutus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2006: e.T60756A12406709. . Downloaded on 26 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided