Map_thumbnail_large_font

Pseudophoxinus battalgili

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII CYPRINIFORMES CYPRINIDAE

Scientific Name: Pseudophoxinus battalgili
Species Authority: Bogutskaya, 1997
Common Name(s):
English Tuz Lake Spring Minnow

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2014
Date Assessed: 2013-03-18
Assessor(s): Freyhof, J.
Reviewer(s): Ekmekçi, F., Küçük, F. & Smith, K.
Justification:
The species is known from the wider Lake Tuz and Lake Beyşehir basins in Central Anatolia, Turkey, where it has slowly lost one population after the other. However, it is still expected to exist in very large and stable populations at some sites (for example Oymapinar reservoir or Ilgin lake). Other sites are very small spring areas or have almost dried out recently (as Lake Büget). Overall it is suspected that the species has declined especially in central Anatolia, but not at a rate that would qualify the species for a threatened category or Near Threatened. It is therefore assessed as Least Concern.
History:
2006 Endangered

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:

The species is known from the wider Lake Tuz and Lake Beyşehir basins in Central Anatolia, Turkey. Akkaya reservoir south of Nigde, springs in Sultanhani, a spring north of Bereket, a stream at Gölyaz at western shore of Lake Tuz, Lake Büget, Suğla channel, streams and lakes south of Lake Beyşehir, a reservoir at Gümüsler, Tatlıkuyu channel at Ereğli and Oymapinar reservoir at Manavgat River, which drains to the Mediterranean Sea. Expected to occur elsewhere. Also in Lake Ilgın where it might be introduced.

Countries:
Native:
Turkey
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: No data available on population trends but it has slowly lost one population after the other. Extirpated from Tatlıkuyu channel due to the desiccation of these ares and from Akkaya reservoir, most likely due to alien species introduction. Also very rare in Beyşehir basin, where it has not be confirmed during the last years. In some sites, the populations are very large and the species seems to be safe (for example Oymapinar reservoir or Ilgin lake). Other sites are very small spring areas or have almost dried out recently as Lake Büget.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Standing water of lakes and reservoirs, springs and slowly flowing streams. Usually in densely vegetated habitats.
Systems: Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): In Beysehir Lake, seems to have strongly declined in the 20th century due to predation pressure by introduced Sander lucioperca. Alien species might be a problem also in reservoirs and other lakes inhabited by this species. In other areas suffers from the slow desiccation of the landscape. Water abstraction is the major threat to this species. Climate change induced less rainfall in the area combines with increased water needs by a growing human population.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: While some of the areas inhabited by the species are protected areas, these are not aimed to protect fishes. Fieldwork to understand the real distribution and threats of this species is strongly recommended. Most sites are very small and vulnerable to human impacts and should be monitored.

Citation: Freyhof, J. 2014. Pseudophoxinus battalgili. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 26 November 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided