Map_thumbnail_large_font

Cylindraspis vosmaeri

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_on

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA REPTILIA TESTUDINES TESTUDINIDAE

Scientific Name: Cylindraspis vosmaeri
Species Authority: (Suckow, 1798)
Synonym(s):
Testudo commersoni Vaillant, 1898
Testudo indica subspecies vosmaeri Suckow, 1798
Testudo rodericensis Günther, 1873

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Extinct ver 2.3
Year Published: 1996
Date Assessed: 1996-08-01
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): World Conservation Monitoring Centre
Justification:
Known only from the island of Rodrigues, this species has not been recorded since 1800.
History:
1994 Extinct (Groombridge 1994)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Cylindraspis vosmaeri was endemic to the island of Rodrigues, Mauritius.
Countries:
Regionally extinct:
Mauritius (Rodrigues)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It was last recorded in 1800.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Hunting pressures and the introduction of predators and competitive species are thought to have contributed to the demise of this species.

Citation: World Conservation Monitoring Centre 1996. Cylindraspis vosmaeri. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 30 July 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided