Map_thumbnail_large_font

Telestes beoticus 

Scope: Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Cypriniformes Cyprinidae

Scientific Name: Telestes beoticus
Species Authority: (Stephanidis, 1939)
Common Name(s):
English Paskóviza
Synonym(s):
Pseudophoxinus beoticus (Stephanidis, 1939)
Taxonomic Notes: Transferred from genus Pseudophoxinus to Telestes.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(i,ii,iii,iv,v) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2006
Date Assessed: 2006-01-31
Assessor(s): Crivelli, A.J.
Reviewer(s): Barbieri, R. & Kottelat, M. (Mediterranean Workshop, Dec. 2004)
Justification:
This species has a relatively restricted range (estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) <5,000 km²) and is only found in 2–5 separate locations. It has been reported as declining since the 1970s and this decline continues. The AOO has declined with the loss of the species from the Assopos river, and habitat quality and extent continues to decline due largely to water extraction for the tobacco plantations.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:It is restricted to the catchment rivers for Lakes Yliki and Paralimni [now totally drained] and the rivers Assopos and Kifissos in Greece.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Greece
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:Local declines are reported but the sub-population is stable within Livadia city (a large system of springs).
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Lives in running water with aquatic plants.
Systems:Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Water extraction and pollution, and drought.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: None.

Citation: Crivelli, A.J. 2006. Telestes beoticus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2006: e.T60635A12389650. . Downloaded on 31 August 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided