Oreochromis rukwaensis 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Perciformes Cichlidae

Scientific Name: Oreochromis rukwaensis
Species Authority: (Hilgendorf & Pappenheim, 1903)
Common Name(s):
English Lake Rukwa Tilapia

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable D2 ver 3.1
Year Published: 2006
Date Assessed: 2006-01-31
Assessor(s): Bayona, J.D.R. & Hanssens, M.
Reviewer(s): Snoeks, J. (Freshwater Fish Red List Authority) & Darwall, W. (Freshwater Biodiversity Assessment Programme)
Restricted to the Lake Rukwa drainage.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Endemic to the Lake Rukwa catchment
Countries occurrence:
Tanzania, United Republic of
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The species is commercially exploited and composed 34.17% of the total annual catch in 1977 (Bernascek 1980) rising to 70% in 1996 (Fish. Div. 1996). Catch per vessel as a measure of relative abundance declined slightly: 3.7 tons per vessel was landed in 1997 compared to 3.2 tons per vessel in 1996. The decline is only 13.5%.
Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Found in both lakes and rivers.
Systems: Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Over-fishing: exploitation by small meshed nets (illegal fishing gears). Siltation and land based pollution.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: No information available.

Citation: Bayona, J.D.R. & Hanssens, M. 2006. Oreochromis rukwaensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2006: e.T60631A12389114. . Downloaded on 28 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided