Map_thumbnail_large_font

Cylindraspis peltastes 

Scope:Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_on

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Testudines Testudinidae

Scientific Name: Cylindraspis peltastes
Species Authority: (Duméril & Bibron, 1835)
Synonym(s):
Testudo peltastes Duméril & Bibron, 1835

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Extinct ver 2.3
Year Published: 1996
Date Assessed: 1996-08-01
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): World Conservation Monitoring Centre
Justification:
Known only from the island of Rodrigues, this species has not been recorded since 1800.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1994 Extinct (Ex)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Cylindraspis peltastes was endemic to the island of Rodrigues, Mauritius.
Countries occurrence:
Regionally extinct:
Mauritius (Rodrigues)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The species is thought to have become extinct in 1800.
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Hunting pressures, direct habitat alteration by man and the introduction of predators and competitive species are cited as the causes of this species' extinction.

Citation: World Conservation Monitoring Centre. 1996. Cylindraspis peltastes. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 1996: e.T6063A12388776. . Downloaded on 26 May 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided