Map_thumbnail_large_font

Cylindraspis indica

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_on

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA REPTILIA TESTUDINES TESTUDINIDAE

Scientific Name: Cylindraspis indica
Species Authority: (Schneider, 1783)
Synonym(s):
Chersina grayi Strauch, 1865
Chersine retusa Merrem, 1820
Cylindraspis borbonica Bour, 1978
Cylindraspis graii (Duméril & Bibron, 1835)
Testudo graii Duméril & Bibron, 1835
Testudo indica Schneider, 1783
Testudo perraultii Duméril & Bibron, 1835
Taxonomic Notes: The 1996 and 2000 IUCN Red Lists included C. borbonica as a separate species, this is now placed as a synonym of C. indica.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Extinct ver 2.3
Year Published: 1996
Date Assessed: 1996-08-01
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): World Conservation Monitoring Centre
Justification:
This species was endemic to Réunion. It has not been recorded since 1800.
History:
1996 Extinct
1994 Extinct (Groombridge 1994)
1994 Extinct (Groombridge 1994)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Cylindraspis indica was known only from Réunion.
Countries:
Regionally extinct:
Réunion
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The species is thought to have become extinct in 1800.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Systems: Terrestrial

Citation: World Conservation Monitoring Centre 1996. Cylindraspis indica. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 23 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided