|Scientific Name:||Phapitreron frontalis|
|Species Authority:||(Bourns & Worcester, 1894)|
|Taxonomic Source(s):||del Hoyo, J., Collar, N.J., Christie, D.A., Elliott, A. and Fishpool, L.D.C. 2014. HBW and BirdLife International Illustrated Checklist of the Birds of the World. Lynx Edicions BirdLife International.|
|Taxonomic Notes:||Phapitreron amethystinus, P. maculipectus and P. frontalis (del Hoyo and Collar 2014) were previously lumped as P. amethystinus following Sibley and Monroe (1990, 1993).|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Critically Endangered C2a(i,ii); D ver 3.1|
|Contributor(s):||Jakosalem, G. & Mallari, A.|
|Facilitator/Compiler(s):||Butchart, S., Ekstrom, J., Symes, A., Taylor, J. & Ashpole, J|
This recently-split dove has not been recorded with certainty since 1892, and any remaining population must be tiny and is inferred to be declining owing to the effects of ongoing habitat loss and degradation. It has therefore been listed as Critically Endangered, but following a possible sighting in 2004 and several reports between 2007-2012 it cannot be categorised as Extinct or tagged as Possibly Extinct until further searches have been carried out.
|Previously published Red List assessments:||
|Range Description:||The species is known only from the island of Cebu (Philippines), where it had been considered probably extinct (Dutson et al. 1993), having not been observed with certainty since 1892 (Rabor 1959). However it has since been reported on several occasions between 2007 and 2012, although full details have not yet been published (Jakosalem in litt. 2014). In November 2004 two possible individuals were observed in Alcoy Forest (Paguntalan and Jakosalem 2008). There are also reports of the species from southern Cebu (A. Mallari in litt. 2014), including from a small area of secondary forest at Mt Kangbulagsing (Collar et al. 2001). Any remaining population must be extremely small.|
|Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO):||Unknown|
|Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO):||No|
|Estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2:||500|
|Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO):||Unknown|
|Extreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO):||No|
|Continuing decline in number of locations:||Unknown|
|Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations:||No|
|Lower elevation limit (metres):||1000|
|Upper elevation limit (metres):||2500|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||The species had not been observed with certainty since 1892, however it has since been reported on several occasions between 2007 and 2012, although full details have not yet been published (Jakosalem in litt. 2014). Cebu has <0.03% of its original forest cover. Any remaining population must be tiny, and the population is therefore placed in the band 1-49 mature individuals.
Trend Justification: A continuing decline is inferred since the few remaining tracts of forest are still suffering from loss and degradation.
|Current Population Trend:||Decreasing|
|Habitat and Ecology:||The species is said to prefer hill and montane primary forest (Rabor 1959).|
|Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:||Unknown|
|Generation Length (years):||6.6|
|Movement patterns:||Not a Migrant|
|Major Threat(s):||In the 1890s, the small amount of forest remaining on Cebu was rapidly being cleared. A century later, Cebu retained barely 0.03% (c. 15 km2) of its original cover, and even the most degraded secondary habitats were scarce. The few remaining tracts of forest are variously threatened by illegal settlement, road construction, shifting cultivation, illicit logging, charcoal making, firewood collection and habitat clearance for mining.|
Conservation and research actions underway
The Central Cebu National Park was declared a Strict Protection Zone in 1996. The felling of trees is prohibited in the reserve, but this confers little or no effective protection. Both Nug-as and Dalaguete are managed by organized local communities supported by the municipal government. Forest wardening schemes are in placed in Nug-as, Dalaguete and Argao forest patches. The local government of Carmen in the northern part of Cebu is directly involved in protecting existing patches of secondary forests.
Conservation and research actions proposed
Identify all remnant forest tracts on Cebu and urgently survey them for remaining populations. Continue to fund and implement management activities at Tabunan. Support the proposal to designate Mt Lantoy as a national park, and urgently propose all remaining forest tracts on Cebu, including Nug-As, for strict formal protection.
|Citation:||BirdLife International. 2015. Phapitreron frontalis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2015: e.T60543516A78736219. . Downloaded on 25 November 2015.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|