Phapitreron frontalis 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Aves Columbiformes Columbidae

Scientific Name: Phapitreron frontalis
Species Authority: (Bourns & Worcester, 1894)
Common Name(s):
English Cebu Brown-dove
Taxonomic Source(s): del Hoyo, J., Collar, N.J., Christie, D.A., Elliott, A. and Fishpool, L.D.C. 2014. HBW and BirdLife International Illustrated Checklist of the Birds of the World. Lynx Edicions BirdLife International.
Taxonomic Notes: Phapitreron amethystinus, P. maculipectus and P. frontalis (del Hoyo and Collar 2014) were previously lumped as P. amethystinus following Sibley and Monroe (1990, 1993).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered C2a(i,ii); D ver 3.1
Year Published: 2015
Date Assessed: 2015-10-01
Assessor(s): BirdLife International
Reviewer(s): Symes, A.
Contributor(s): Jakosalem, G. & Mallari, A.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Butchart, S., Ekstrom, J., Symes, A., Taylor, J. & Ashpole, J
This recently-split dove has not been recorded with certainty since 1892, and any remaining population must be tiny and is inferred to be declining owing to the effects of ongoing habitat loss and degradation. It has therefore been listed as Critically Endangered, but following a possible sighting in 2004 and several reports between 2007-2012 it cannot be categorised as Extinct or tagged as Possibly Extinct until further searches have been carried out.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2014 Critically Endangered (CR)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: The species is known only from the island of Cebu (Philippines), where it had been considered probably extinct (Dutson et al. 1993), having not been observed with certainty since 1892 (Rabor 1959). However it has since been reported on several occasions between 2007 and 2012, although full details have not yet been published (Jakosalem in litt. 2014). In November 2004 two possible individuals were observed in Alcoy Forest (Paguntalan and Jakosalem 2008). There are also reports of the species from southern Cebu (A. Mallari in litt. 2014), including from a small area of secondary forest at Mt Kangbulagsing (Collar et al. 2001). Any remaining population must be extremely small.
Countries occurrence:
Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO): Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO): No
Estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2: 500
Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO): Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO): No
Continuing decline in number of locations: Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations: No
Lower elevation limit (metres): 1000
Upper elevation limit (metres): 2500
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The species had not been observed with certainty since 1892, however it has since been reported on several occasions between 2007 and 2012, although full details have not yet been published (Jakosalem in litt. 2014). Cebu has <0.03% of its original forest cover. Any remaining population must be tiny, and the population is therefore placed in the band 1-49 mature individuals.

Trend Justification:  A continuing decline is inferred since the few remaining tracts of forest are still suffering from loss and degradation.
Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Number of mature individuals: 1-49 Continuing decline of mature individuals: Yes
Extreme fluctuations: No Population severely fragmented: No
Continuing decline in subpopulations: Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in subpopulations: No All individuals in one subpopulation: Yes
No. of individuals in largest subpopulation: 100

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: The species is said to prefer hill and montane primary forest (Rabor 1959).
Systems: Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat: Unknown
Generation Length (years): 6.6
Movement patterns: Not a Migrant

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): In the 1890s, the small amount of forest remaining on Cebu was rapidly being cleared. A century later, Cebu retained barely 0.03% (c. 15 km2) of its original cover, and even the most degraded secondary habitats were scarce. The few remaining tracts of forest are variously threatened by illegal settlement, road construction, shifting cultivation, illicit logging, charcoal making, firewood collection and habitat clearance for mining.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Conservation and research actions underway
The Central Cebu National Park was declared a Strict Protection Zone in 1996. The felling of trees is prohibited in the reserve, but this confers little or no effective protection. Both Nug-as and Dalaguete are managed by organized local communities supported by the municipal government. Forest wardening schemes are in placed in Nug-as, Dalaguete and Argao forest patches. The local government of Carmen in the northern part of Cebu is directly involved in protecting existing patches of secondary forests.

Conservation and research actions proposed
Identify all remnant forest tracts on Cebu and urgently survey them for remaining populations. Continue to fund and implement management activities at Tabunan. Support the proposal to designate Mt Lantoy as a national park, and urgently propose all remaining forest tracts on Cebu, including Nug-As, for strict formal protection.

Citation: BirdLife International. 2015. Phapitreron frontalis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2015: e.T60543516A78736219. . Downloaded on 25 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided