Map_thumbnail_large_font

Astatotilapia burtoni

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII PERCIFORMES CICHLIDAE

Scientific Name: Astatotilapia burtoni
Species Authority: (Günther, 1894)
Synonym(s):
Chromis burtoni Günther, 1894
Haplochromis burtoni (Günther, 1894)

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2006
Date Assessed: 2006-01-31
Assessor(s): Ntakimazi, G.
Reviewer(s): Snoeks, J. (Freshwater Fish Red List Authority) & Darwall, W. (Freshwater Biodiversity Assessment Programme)
Justification:
Endemic to East Africa. The species has been reported as restricted to Lake Tanganyika and associated rivers. However, it is currently very common in upper and middle Akagera River and associated lakes, where it may have been introduced. No major widespread threats identified.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Reported to be restricted to Lake Tanganyika and associated rivers; however, it is currently very common in upper and middle Akagera river and associated lakes, where most likely it has been introduced.
Countries:
Native:
Burundi; Rwanda; Tanzania, United Republic of; Zambia
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: No information available.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Found in slow-flowing stream and rivers, deltas, ponds, lagoons, and shallow inshore waters in lakes. Feeds on varied food item including small fishes, insect larvae, diatoms, algae, and plant debris.
Systems: Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): No threats identified.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: No information.

Citation: Ntakimazi, G. 2006. Astatotilapia burtoni. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.1. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 22 July 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided