Map_thumbnail_large_font

Astatoreochromis alluaudi

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII PERCIFORMES CICHLIDAE

Scientific Name: Astatoreochromis alluaudi
Species Authority: Pellegrin, 1904
Common Name(s):
English Allauad's Haplo

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2010-03-31
Assessor(s): Witte, F., de Zeeuw, M.P. & Brooks, E.
Reviewer(s): Darwall, W. & Smith, K.
Justification:
This species was common in the past. It is unknown whether the population has declined, but currently the species is still present in Lake Victoria. Given its relatively widespread distribution throughout several lakes, it is assessed as Least Concern.
History:
2006 Least Concern (IUCN 2006)
2006 Least Concern

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known from Lake Victoria. It is also found in other lakes than Lake Victoria; for instance Lake George, Lake Edward, Lake Nakavali, Lake Rugwiro, Lake Mugeresa, Lake Ihema, Lake Nabugabo, Lake Kachira, Lake Cyohoha, Lake Kivu and rivers and streams associated with these lakes.
Countries:
Native:
Burundi; Kenya; Rwanda; Tanzania, United Republic of; Uganda
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: No information available.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is found over all substrates in the littoral zone (along rocky shores, over sand and over mud), except vegetation. The species is a pharyngeal mollusc crushers.
Systems: Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is fished, although not targeted specifically.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The main threat to this species is hybridization due to decreased water transparency (on account of eutrophication and erosion leading to increased sedimentation and runoff) interfering with mate recognition visual cues (Mrosso et al. 2003). An additional threat is predation by Nile Perch (a potentially reversible threat).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: None known, but the population trend of this species should continue to be monitored.

Citation: Witte, F., de Zeeuw, M.P. & Brooks, E. 2010. Astatoreochromis alluaudi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 16 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided