Map_thumbnail_large_font

Raiamas moorii

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII CYPRINIFORMES CYPRINIDAE

Scientific Name: Raiamas moorii
Species Authority: (Boulenger,1900)
Common Name(s):
English Lake Rukwa Minnow

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2006
Date Assessed: 2006-01-31
Assessor(s): Natakimazi, G. & Hanssens, M.
Reviewer(s): Snoeks, J. (Freshwater Fish Red List Authority) & Darwall, W. (Freshwater Biodiversity Assessment Programme)
Justification:
Widespread distribution with no major widespread threats identified.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Endemic to Lake Tanganyika and the Lake Kivu systems linked by the Rusizi. It is found in the streams and rivers flowing into these lakes, including the Malagarasi. Also found in Lake Rukwa.
Countries:
Native:
Burundi; Rwanda; Tanzania, United Republic of
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species contribution to the fisheries catch compositions in Lake Rukwa declined from 1.77% in 1977 (Bernacsek 1980) to less than 0.3% by 1994 (Fish. Div. 1994). Similarly CPUE has declined from 0.2 tons/vessel in 1977 to less than 0.1 tons/vessel in 1994 (Fish. Div. 1994, 1977). The Lake Rukwa population has therefore declined by about 50%. It is still common in fishery catches in inshore waters of lakes Tanganyika and Kivu and in the lower parts of rivers Rusizi and Malagarasi.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Found in sandy bays of lakes and rivers (Eccles 1992) where it feeds on smaller fishes and insects. In the Rukwa drainage it is found in lake itself and in the rivers entering the lake, but prefers the latter habitat (Seegers 1996). It migrates up the rivers to spawn (Seegers 1996). Feeds on small fish fry and, in the rivers, probably also on insects and other small animals (Seegers 1996).
Systems: Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Land based pollution; illegal fishing practice; and erosion and siltation.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: No information.

Citation: Natakimazi, G. & Hanssens, M. 2006. Raiamas moorii. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 23 November 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided