Opsaridium tweddleorum 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Cypriniformes Cyprinidae

Scientific Name: Opsaridium tweddleorum
Species Authority: Skelton, 1996
Common Name(s):
English Dwarf Sanjika

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2006
Date Assessed: 2006-01-31
Assessor(s): Vreven, E.
Reviewer(s): Snoeks, J. (Freshwater Fish Red List Authority) & Darwall, W. (Freshwater Biodiversity Assessment Programme)
This species is widespread throughout its known distribution. It has a number of threats but is assessed as Least Concern on account of its current wide distribution and lack of evidence for any distribution wide population decline.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Restricted to the affluent streams of Lake Malawi and tributaries of Middle and Lower Shire River.
Countries occurrence:
Malawi; Mozambique
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is widespread in the lower reaches of the Lake Malawi affluent rivers but not within the lake itself. The population is thought to be declining.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Found in clear fast flowing waters in rocky reaches over clean sand. Mature sexually ripe individuals have been collected in October and November. It is therefore assumed that this species breeds from early summer following onset of rains (Skelton 1993). It feeds on insects and other invertebrates.
Systems: Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Deterioration of riverine habitat due to siltation from soil erosion (bad land practise as well as deforestation along rivers); and fish poisoning of riverine habitats.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: No information available.

Citation: Vreven, E. 2006. Opsaridium tweddleorum. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2006: e.T60404A12359256. . Downloaded on 01 December 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided