Map_thumbnail_large_font

Capoeta bergamae

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_onStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII CYPRINIFORMES CYPRINIDAE

Scientific Name: Capoeta bergamae
Species Authority: Karaman, 1969
Common Name(s):
English Aegean Scraper
Synonym(s):
Capoeta capoeta subspecies bergamae Karaman, 1969
Taxonomic Notes: Initially recorded as Varicorhinus bergamae, but should be Capoeta bergamae (N. Bogutskaya, pers. comm.).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2014
Date Assessed: 2013-02-02
Assessor(s): Freyhof, J.
Reviewer(s): Ekmekçi, F., Küçük, F., Sarı, H. & Smith, K.
Justification:
This species is known from the Bakacak river on Biga peninsula, south to Dalaman river, Turkey. Massive pollution of rivers and streams, water abstraction, and water retention by dams are the most important threats to this species and it has been extirpated in many areas. It is suspected that the species has declined by almost 30% over the past 10 years. Its range is large range: extent of occurrence (EOO) and area of occupancy (AOO) are significantly higher than the thresholds for Vulnerable under criterion B. Also there are many more then 10 independent populations (locations) as the species is still found in many tributaries to rivers (especially in the northern part of its range). It is assessed as Near Threatened based on a suspected decline of almost 30% over the last 10 years (nearly meets Vulnerable under criterion A2).
History:
2006 Vulnerable

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: The species is known from the Bakacak river on Biga peninsula south to Dalaman river, Turkey.
Countries:
Native:
Turkey
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is widespread but faces many threats and has been lost in many parts of its range, especially in the Buyuk Menderes and Küçük Menderes. The river Küçük Menderes is now completely dry in its upper parts and no fish seem to occur in the lower reaches due to massive pollution. Massive pollution is also the reason for the near absence of this species in main canals of rivers Gediz and Bakir. In Büyük Menderes it is also very rare in main stem of river. Still abundant in Dalaman river and in some small rivers in Biga Peninsula. Due to ongoing rapid economic development, growing human population and increased needs for water in combination with climate change induced less rainfall, this species is slowly declining.

Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Inhabits a wide range of rivers and streams with clean, at least seasonally running water.
Systems: Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: Occasionally taken as a food fish but not really of commercial importance.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Massive pollution of rivers and streams, water abstraction and water retention by dams are the most important threats for this species. Ongoing fast economic development, growing human population and increased needs for water in combination with climate change induced less rainfall will place more pressure on this species in the future.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: None known to be in place. Some research is recommended to better understand the detailed distribution and threats of this species.

Citation: Freyhof, J. 2014. Capoeta bergamae. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 16 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided