Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Cypriniformes Cyprinidae

Scientific Name: Barbus turkanae
Species Authority: Hopson & Hopson 1982
Common Name(s):
English Lake Turkana Barb
Taxonomic Notes: The genus Barbus (Cyprinidae) is restricted to a small number of species mainly inhabiting the European ichthyographic region including Northeast Africa. Most of the African species that are currently included in the genus, taxonomically do not appear to be closely related to the genus Barbus sensu strictu. However, no attempts have yet been made at an adequate nomenclature of the African forms. We therefore follow Berrebi et al. (1996) and use in this paper the term ‘Barbus’ for the cyprinid fish species which were previously considered as Barbus (Seegers et al., unpublished).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2006
Date Assessed: 2006-01-31
Assessor(s): Odhiambo, E.A.
Reviewer(s): Snoeks, J. (Freshwater Fish Red List Authority) & Darwall, W. (Freshwater Biodiversity Assessment Programme)
No observable threats or decline.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Endemic to Lake Turkana (Seegers et al. unpub.).
Countries occurrence:
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: No estimates available.
Current Population Trend: Stable
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Confined to deeper waters below 10 m. Feeds chiefly on benthic invertebrates including ostracods, caradina, naucorids, chironomid larvae and gastropods. Matures at about 3 cm FL and spawns within the lake (Hopson 1982).
Systems: Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Little information but not fished commercially.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Unknown.

Citation: Odhiambo, E.A. 2006. Barbus turkanae. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2006: e.T60383A12345063. . Downloaded on 13 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided